On This Day in Supreme Court History—February 5, 1813
[…] This post is based on Professor Nahmod’s presentation at a symposium on Free Speech and Campus Disruption held January 25, 2018, at Northwestern Law School. The symposium was co-sponsored by the Academic Engagement Network. It was first posted on Nahmod Law.

SCOTUS at SOTU

Tonight, President Donald Trump will deliver his first State of the Union Address. The address is rooted in Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution, which states that the president, “shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” The president customarily offers an assessment of “the state of the union,” followed by a list of legislative goals for the year.