Oral Argument: Preemption and Mortgage Foreclosures
[…] Steager, which implicates a nearly-200-year-old case: McCulloch v. Maryland, as tax professor Daniel Hemel explains at SCOTUSblog.. In McCulloch, the Court, led by Chief Justice John Marshall, held that the state of Maryland could not tax the Bank of United States, at least as long as it exempted state banks from similar taxation.  In Dawson, retired United States Marshal James Dawson argues that West Virginia local and state law enforcement personnel can entirely exempt their benefits, while he can only exempt $2,000, a distinction he challenges under 4 U.S.C. § 111, which in relevant part permits states to tax federal retirement benefits only if “the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”